Trump, Nuclear Weapon Document, Treason, and Espionage Act
[…] The Senate Intelligence Committee is charged with overseeing counterintelligence matters, including the handling and mishandling of classified information, which appears to be at the core of the search of Mar a Lago.”
The law applies to anyone who “willfully retains” national defense info and fails to return it to the gov't upon request; while serious, this does not necessarily mean spying. Section 793 of the Espionage Act of 1917: "willfully retains the same and fails to deliver it on demand to the officer or employee of the United States". Note that prosecution under the Espionage Act does not require proof of espionage, just that the subject “willfully retains” classified material and fails to deliver it upon official request.